Winter 2018, Brown University, Cogut Institute for the Humanities
December 7 & 8
Conference Website

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Day 1
COGUT INSTITUTE, PEMBROKE HALL, RM. 305

OPENING REMARKS 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM

PANEL I 9:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Anne Fausto Sterling • Truth
Stephanie Dick • Database
Dan Hirschman • Stylized Facts
Moderator: Amanda Anderson

PANEL II 11:40 AM – 1:30 PM
Rebecca Nedostup • Practice/Praxis
Barbara Herrnstein Smith • Scientism
Moderator: Sharon Krause

PANEL III 3:00 PM – 4:50 PM
Alex Csiszar • Peer Review
Kaushik Sunder Rajan • Value
Moderator: Adi Ophir

PANEL IV 5:10 PM – 7:00 PM
Raphael Sassower • Scientific Progress
Tamara Chin • Homo Geoeconomicus
Moderator: Etienne Balibar

Day 2
COGUT INSTITUTE, PEMBROKE HALL, RM. 305

PANEL V 9:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Etienne Benson • Environment
Joanna Radin • Future
Moderator: Tim Bewes

PANEL VI 11:20 AM – 1:10 PM
Mara Mills • Impairment
Iris Montero • Scala Naturae
Moderator: Leela Gandhi

PANEL VII 2:40 PM – 4:30 PM
Banu Subramaniam • Diaspora/e
Suman Seth • Race
Moderator: Lukas Rieppel

PANEL VIII 4:50 PM – 6:40 PM
Yarden Katz • Entrepreneurial Science
Peter Galison and Noah Feldman • Corporatized Knowledge
Moderator: Jacques Lezra

***

Spring 2018, The Graduate Center, CUNY,
March 15 & 16/ Conference Website

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Day 1
THURSDAY // SKYLIGHT ROOM (9100)
Opening Remarks > 3:00pm
Susan Buck-Morss & Ann Stoler, political concepts board members

Panel I > 3:30–5:30pm
Erotic Transformation/ Drucilla Cornell, Rutgers University
Bios/ Brooke Holmes, Princeton University

Panel II > 6:00–8:00pm
Unmixing/ Sadia Abbas, Rutgers University
Universal History/ Antonio Y. Vázquez-Arroyo, Rutgers University

…..
FRIDAY // ROOM 9205/9206
Opening Remarks > 10:45am
Gary Wilder, Director of the committee on Globalization and Social Change

Panel III > 11:00AM–1:00pm
Lex Animata/ Jesús R. Velasco, Columbia University
Dictatorship/ Andreas Kalyvas, The New School

Panel IV > 2:30–4:30pm
Occult/ Banu Bargu, University of California, Santa Cruz
Decolonization/ Seloua Luste Boulbina, Denis Diderot University

Panel V > 5:00–7:00pm
仁“The one” and “the many”/ Lydia Liu, Columbia University
Diaspora/ Ato Quayson, New York University

Winter 2016, Brown University / Conference Website

Day 1

[Video] Panel I: Lezra, Rooney, Anderson (Chair)
[Video] Panel II: Bernstein, Fassin, Krause (Chair)
[Video] Panel III: Apter, Ophir, Stewart-Steinberg (Chair)
[Video] Panel IV: Mills, Wilder, Robbins, Buck-Morss (Chair)

Day 2

[Video]Panel V: Butler, Maniglier, David-Ménard, McLaughlin (Chair)
[Video] Panel VI: Stoler, Gourgouris, Rieppel (Chair)
[Video] Panel VIII: Feher, Harcourt, Bewes (Chair)
[Video] Panel VIII: Osborne, Balibar, Honig (Chair)


NYU-2016
*

Winter 2015, Brown University / Conference Website

[Video] Panel I: Agency, Sharon Krause, Publicity, James Schmidt
[Video] Panel II: Strike, Alex Gourevitch / Formation, Thomas A. Lewis
[Video] Panel III: Disappearance, Joan Cocks / Desert, Branka Arsic
[Video] Panel IV: Shibboleth, Marc Redfield / Minority, Vazira Zamindar
[Video]Panel V: Possession, Joanna Howard / Property, William Keach
[Video] Panel VI: Nature, Lukas Rieppel / Indeterminacy, Anna Bialek
[Video] Panel VIII: Abiura, Suzanne Stewart-Steinberg / Gesture, Rebecca Schneider
[Video] Panel VIII: Sovereignty, Ariella Azoulay / Bondage, James Kuzner

Spring 2015, Columbia University / Conference Website

[Video] Panel I: Exodus, Lydia Goehr / Resistance, Rebecca Comay
[Video] Panel II: Legitimacy, Andrew Arato / Crisis, Nadia Urbinati
[Video] Panel III: Normal, Hagar Kotef / Innocence, Miriam Ticktin
[Video] Panel IV: Singularity, Samuel Weber / Interference, Emily Apter
[Video] Panel V: Amnesty, Maxim Pensky / Infrapolitics, Alberto Moreiras
[Video] Panel VI: Free Indirect, Timothy Bewes / Grandeur, Jason Frank
[Video] Panel VII: Whiteness, Linda Martín Alcoff / Comedy, Dmitri Nikulin

Spring 2015, Brown University / Conference Website

[Video] Panel I: Reality, Elizabeth Weed / Missing, Thangam Ravindranathan
[Video] Panel II: Region, Beshara Doumani / Organization, Lukas Rieppel
[Video] Panel III: Synaesthesia, Susan Bernstein / Cinematic, Philip Rosen
[Video] Panel IV: Reclamation, Suzanne Stewart-Steinberg / Inheritance, Gerhard Richter
[Video] Panel V: Triumph, Jacques Khalip / Katechon, Peter Szendy
[Video] Panel VI: Ecstasy, Stephen Bush / Sacrifice, Michael Sawyer
[Video] Panel VII: Free Indirect, Timothy Bewes / Character, Amanda Anderson
[Video] Panel VIII: Blood, David Wills / Occupation, Jacques Rancière

Spring 2014, The New School for Social Research / Conference Website

Panel I: [Video] Development, Gayatari Spivak / New Democracy, Haiping Yan
Panel II: [Video] Sophistic, Barbara Cassin / Love, Paul Kottman
Panel III: [Video] Rule of Law, Jay Bernstein / Freedom of Religion, Jean Cohen
Panel IV: [Video] Islam, Aamir Mufti / [Video] Europe, Michael Steinberg
Panel V: [Video] Memory, Jean Comaroff / [Video] Moral, Steven Lukes
Panel VI: [Video] Hope, Bruce Robbins / [Video] The Past, Alia Al-Saji
Panel VII: [Video] Pornography, April Alliston / Alienation, Akeel Bilgrami
Panel VIII: [Video] Myth, Chiara Bottici / Humanity, Talal Asad

Fall 2013, Brown University / Conference Website

[Video] Panel I: Exploitation, Étienne Balibar / Statelessness, Andreas Kalyvas
Panel II: Reading, Ellen Rooney / Map, Linda Quiquivix
[Video] Panel III: Horror, A. Kiarina Kordela / Demonization, Nathaniel Berman
[Video] Panel IV: Raison d’État, Kevin McLaughlin / Concept (ii), Adi Ophir
[Video] Panel V: Vernacular, Elias Muhanna / Like, Jacques Lezra
[Video] Panel VI: Trees, Eduardo Cadava / Resilience. Bonnie Honig
[Video] Panel VII: Human Rights, Ariella Azoulay / Populism, Federico Finchelstein
[Video] Panel VIII: Roundtable with Jay Bernstein, Akeel Bilgrami, Stathis Gourgouris, and Adi Ophir

Spring 2013, New York University / Conference Website

Panel I: Consent, Avital Ronell / Consent, James Miller
Panel II: Liberal Democracy, Antonio Vazquez-Arroyo / Violence, Richard Bernstein
Panel III: Siege, Yves Winter / Sovereignty, Banu Bargu
Panel IV: Human/Animal, Stathis Gourgouris / Sexual Difference, Joan Copjec
Panel V: Enough, Jacques Lezra / Alienation, Roy Wagner
Panel VI: Repression, Ben Kafka / Impolitic, Emily Apter
Panel VII: Interest, Juan Obarrio / Biometrics, Nitzan Lebovic
Panel VIII: Contemporary, Nilufer Gole / Time, Souleymane Bachir Diagne

Winter 2012, Columbia University / Conference Website